813-322-3795

Skin Care

Vitamin E Acetate(Synthetic or Natural)

INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation.


Lanolin Anhydrous

INCI: Lanolin

Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in both the personal care (e.g., high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products) and health care sectors. Lanolin is also found in “lubricants, rust-preventative coatings, shoe polish, and other commercial products”
Lanolin Anhydrous is produced from the multi-stage refining of wool grease.
Product is an emollient and absorbs well into the skin.


Cholesterol NF Grade

INCI: Cholesterol NF

Cholesterol NF is a white, crystalline powder that is extracted and refined from wool grease. It is also a sterol that produces a similar emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. Cholesterol is hydrophobic and can assist in the treatment of irritated, dry and chapped skin and for damaged hair.
Recommended uses include creams, lotions, and hair conditioners.


Aloe Vera (Gel, Powder - All grades)

INCI(powder): Aloe Barbadensis Leaf
INCI(juice): Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera Juice is the juice extracted from the pulp of the aloe barbadensis plant. It has been used topically since ancient times for its skin soothing properties. It can be used in creams, lotions and topical sprays.
Aloe Vera Powder is carefully processed from the inner fillet of the aloe leaf. Further processed to remove pulp and fiber, the aloe gel is pasteurized and concentrated utilizing low temperature evaporation. The gel is then freeze dried to produce a product without additional additives or preservatives. Freeze drying prevents the breakdown of the great majority of the long chain polysaccharides found in the fresh leaf, making this an exceptional product for cosmetic and nutraceutical applications.


Hyaluronic Acid

INCI: Sodium hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints, connective tissues). Responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water.
Applications: Hydrating gels, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, products for sensitive or dry skin.


Witch Hazel

INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

Witch Hazel, the leaves and twigs of this plant are used to make this prized extract. Witch Hazel is high in tannins and known for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and strengthening properties. It is soluble in alcohol, water, and glycol. It is used most commonly used to soothe irritation, removing excess oil, and conditioning skin.
Witch Hazel is typically used in cleansers, toners, and products focused on anti-aging, blemished or acne-prone skin.


info@carillongreen.com

Customer Service Number:
(813) 322-3795
Follow Us