813-322-3795

Oils and Butters

Jojoba (Conv. or Organic, Golden or Clear)

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. Products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.


Sweet Almond

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Almond oil is one of the best oils for hair and skin care. It has got lots of nutrients and beneficial properties which make it such a powerful cosmetic ingredient. the results obtained by using almond oil on skin can be comparable to that of many powerful skin care products, sans all the side effects. It can help one get rid of dark circles in weeks. Sweet almond oil is also safe to ingested internally.


Grapeseed Oil

INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving and as a growth and strengthening treatment for hair.


Olive (Pomace, refined, Extra Virgin)

INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives and is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps.


Argan - Conv. & Organic

INCI: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco. With its high content of antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamin E, the benefits of Argan Oil naturally help revitalize skin, increase hair’s elasticity and consistently restore shine to dull, lifeless hair. It is a powerful antioxidant, UV-protector, and free-radical neutralizer.


Sesame (Bulk)

INCI: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Sesame oil can help one achieve flawless skin, healthy hair and radiant health from the inside out.
Sesame oil rich in vitamin E, D and B complex which makes it effective to reduce scars and other rashes on the skin.
Sesame oil prevents bacterial infections, repairs damaged skin cells, and provides anti-aging benefits.


Castor & derivatives

INCI: RicinusCommunis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor once first ingested. Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.


Neem

INCI: Azadirachtaindica (Neem) Seed oil

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent. Neem oil varies in color; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. It has a rather strong odor that is said to combine the odours of peanut and garlic. It is used for preparing cosmetics such as: soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams. Formulations made of neem oil also find wide usage as a biopesticide for organic farming, as it repels a wide variety of pests.


Neroli

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. Its scent is sweet, honeyed and somewhat metallic with green and spicy facets. Neroli oil is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry. It also has a limited use in flavorings.


Geranium

INCI: Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Geranium oil is nontoxic, nonirritant and generally non-sensitizing — and the therapeutic properties include being an antiseptic and wound-healing. Geranium oil may also be one of the best oils for such diverse dermatological problems as oily or congested skin, eczema, and dermatitis. Geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation.


Moringa

INCI: Moringaoleifera Seed oil

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringaoleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. Moringa oil has got a special name, it is Ben oil. It is called so because it has high amounts of behenic acid. Moringa oil has been mentioned as a very useful oil in the medicinal books of Greece and Rome. Even today, this oil is used for a number of industrial applications. It is great for topical use on the skin and the hair. It is also a nice cooking oil with a soft, appealing taste.


Shea Butter - Regular & Organic

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African sheatree. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts, because it has plenty of unsaponifiables.


Mango Butter - Regular & Organic

INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the mango, which grows in the tropical climates of the world. Mango butter is a soft butter that has a sweet smell that is commonly used in soap making, skin care, and hair care products. Mango butter is similar to shea and cocoa butters in consistency but differs in fatty acid content. Mango butter is rich antioxidants, vitamin A and E.


Cocoa Butter (Bulk)

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best known attribute is its melting point just below human body temperature. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Pharmaceutical companies heavily use cocoa butter's physical properties. As a nontoxic solid at room temperature that melts at body temperature, it is considered an ideal base for medicinal suppositories.


Shorea (Sal) Butter- Regular & Organic

INCI: Shorea Robusta (Sal) Seed Butter

Sal Butter (Shorea Robusta Seed Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in east central India. From this seed a firm but pliant “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries and has an argan-like quality leaving the skin feeling velvety smooth similar to the effect of argan oil. Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms. Also ideal for bar soaps and skin creams.


info@carillongreen.com

Customer Service Number:
(813) 322-3795
Follow Us