813-322-3795

Natural Surfactants and Thickeners

Soapnut Extract: White and Brown Extracts

INCI Name: Sapindus Mukorossi
CAS Number: 8047-15-2

Soapnut Extract is derived from the berries of the Sapindus Mukorossi (Ritha) tree. This product is a natural surfactant and can be used in place of synthetic surfactants (such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate). It contains high levels of natural Saponins. These saponins surface active properties and are both water and fat soluble. It is most commonly used in personal care applications such as shampoos and conditioners.


Quillaja Extract

INCI Name: Quillaja Saponaria Molina
CAS Number: 68990-67-0

Quillaja is a tree that is native to Chile (Quillaja Saponaria Molina), whose wood, bark, leaves and roots have a high content of triterpenicsaponins. Saponins are natural emulsifiers and multi-purpose foaming agents. This makes Quillaja a good alternative to synthetic surfactants.


Fenugreek

INCI Name: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum
CAS Number: 84625-40-1

Fenugreek is a powder made from the Fenugreek seed. Fenugreek powder is a alternative gum. It has a 1:1 ratio of galactose to mannose. As a powder it is a natural alternative for thickening, as a suspension aid, and is pH stable with minimal changes to the viscosity.


Fenugreek Q

INCI Name: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
CAS Number: 742071-25-6

Fenugreek Q is aquaternized Fenugreek powder. This quaternization gives improved wet/dry combing and superior conditioning to hair. This product will easily hydrate when compared to other quaternized gums due to its lower mannose to galactose ratio of the Fenugreek powder that is used. This product is a natural alternative for synthetic thickeners and conditioners.


info@carillongreen.com

Customer Service Number:
(813) 322-3795
Follow Us